Soma Inst. v. Mercer
[…] Belluomini v. Zaryczny, 2014 IL App (1st) 122664, ¶ 20. ¶ 9 Mercer contends that the July 25, 2013, wage deduction order for the amount of $3,768.18, violates Supreme Court Rule 277 (c)(2) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013) and section 2-1402(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012)). Rule 277(c)(2) states that "[t]he citation by which a supplementary proceeding is commenced *** shall state the date the judgment was entered or revived, and the amount thereof remaining unsatisfied." Ill. S. Ct. R. 277(c)(2) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013). Section 2-1402(b) of the Code provides "[a]ny citation served upon a judgment debtor or any other person shall include a certification *** setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the judgment, or its revival date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court, and the number of the case, and a copy of the citation notice required by this subsection." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b) (West 2012). Mercer argues that the original citation against her stated a judgment amount of $2,268.37. In its wage deduction order, however, the trial court entered a sum of $3,768.18, almost $1,500 more than the citation amount.