Solow v. Liebman
[…] By order entered March 21, 1989, the court denied Solow's motion, holding that the proposed supplemental summons and amended complaint failed to comply with CPLR 9802 which required, inter alia, that a notice of claim be served in compliance with General Municipal Law § 50-e. Solow moved for reargument, arguing that, since he requested only equitable relief, no notice of claim was required. By order entered September 8, 1989, the court upon granting reargument, adhered to its prior determination. We agree.

CPLR 9802 sets forth the procedure by which certain actions against villages may be maintained. In addition to providing for the maintenance of contract actions against villages, the statute also provides, in pertinent part, that "no other action shall be maintained against [a] village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law". The "no other action" language contained in CPLR 9802 permits no exceptions (see, Genesee Brewing Co. v Village of Sodus Point, 126 Misc.2d 827, affd 115 A.D.2d 313; see also, Schenker v Village of Liberty, 261 App. Div. 54, affd 289 N.Y. 788).