Birckmayer v. Vill. of Kinderhook
[…] Citing Smith v. Town of Lone Lake, 40 A.D.3d 1381 (3d Dept. 2007), it contends that if interference with the owner's use of the land is complete, it can only be a de facto taking, not a trespass. Nor has any waiver by the Defendant taken place since the case is, by the Plaintiff's own admission, in its infancy, and, therefore, her reliance upon Salesian Society v. Ellenville, 41 N.Y.2d 521 is misplaced.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 9802 provides:

Except as provided otherwise in this chapter no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued, and no other action shall be maintained against the village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. The omission to present a claim or to commence an action thereon within the respective periods of time above stated applicable to such claim, shall be a bar to any claim or action therefor against said village; but no action shall be brought upon any such claim until forty days have elapsed after the filing of the claim in the office of the village clerk.

County Law 52 (1) provides:

1. Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.
2. This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen's compensation law.

Section 50-e of the General Municipal Law provides, in relevant part: