23CA1406
[…] ¶ 27 It is incumbent upon Sheriff Newman and the HCS Office to "keep and preserve the peace" in Huerfano County "and to quiet and suppress all affrays, riots, and unlawful assemblies and insurrections." § 30-10-516. And they have a duty to assist the prosecution with the criminal cases they initiate by submitting to the district attorney "the arresting agency's name, the offender's full name and date of birth, the charge or charges being requested, the investigating agency's case number, and the date of arrest and the arrest number." § 16-21-103(2)(a). In addition, "the law enforcement agency shall submit to the district attorney any relevant information about the offender's affiliation or association with gangs or gang activities." Id.
¶ 28 The prosecutor's duties pertaining to Rule 16 compliant materials and information extend to those individuals "who have participated in the investigation or evaluation of the case." Crim. P. 16(I)(a)(3).