Antero Treatment LLC v. Veolia Water Techs.
[…] City of Greenwood Vill. v. Petitioners for the Proposed City of Centennial, 3 P.3d 427, 440 (Colo. 2000) (explaining that "the judiciary respects the roles of the legislature and the executive in the enactment of laws").

¶13 With these principles in mind, we shift to the merits of Antero’s petition.

C. Section 13-16-125(1) and the Separation-of-Powers Doctrine

¶14 Antero contends that the Statute is unconstitutional because it conflicts with the Rule on a procedural issue reserved to the courts. See Colo. Const. art. VI, § 21 (granting this court the authority to "make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases"). In other words, Antero claims that the Statute violates the separation of powers among the three branches of our state government. See Colo. Const. art. III (declaring that no branch of our tripartite government can "exercise any power properly belonging to either of the other[ ]" branches).