Antero Treatment LLC v. Veolia Water Techs.
[…] App. 2006)).

[26, 27] ¶35 We conclude that the trial court’s orders fell within the range of reasonable options before it. First, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by setting the bond amount at $25,000,000. The Rule grants a trial court discretion to deviate from the presumptive bond amount of 125%, but that discretion doesn’t extend to setting the bond at an amount above the cap set by the legislature. Second, the trial court’s refusal to order additional discovery wasn’t arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair. For this argument, Antero relies on section 13-16-125(2), which states that "a court may enter orders that are necessary to protect the appellee or that require the appellant to post a supersedeas bond in an amount" beyond the $25,000,000 cap.