Board, Cty. Commrs. v. Vail Assoc
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 39-1-102(14) currently provides, in part:

"Real Property" means: (a) All lands or interests in lands to which title or the right of title has been acquired from the government of the United States or from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state; . . . .

(Emphasis added.) In Mesa Verde III, we held that section 39-1-102(14)(a) applies to include private possessory interests in federal land within the plain language of the legislature's still-existing definition of real property, because "like all federal land, title to this land was nevertheless acquired 'from sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States, or from the state.'" Mesa Verde III, 898 P.2d at 5.

The language of section 39-1-102(14)(a) that we pointed to in Mesa Verde III — "acquired from . . . sovereign authority ratified by treaties entered into by the United States" — was added by the General Assembly in 1964. See ch. 94, sec. 1, § 137-1-1(2), 1964 Colo. Sess. Laws 674. The 1964 amendment revised the definition of "real property" to include interests, exhibiting less than complete ownership, in land still owned by the United States. See id.