Board, Cty. Commrs. v. Vail Assoc
[…] The substantive provisions of section 39-1-111(1) are also unchanged from Mesa Verde I. See § 137-1-11(1) C.R.S. (1969 Supp.). Because these operable provisions of the tax code remain unchanged, we do not address the proposition set forth in section 39-3-136(1)(b) that Article X does not mandate the taxation of possessory interests.

Section 39-1-102(16) currently provides:

"Taxable property" means all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law.

Section 39-1-111(1) currently provides:

No later than December 22 in each year, the board of county commissioners in each county of the state, or such other body in the city and county of Denver as shall be authorized by law to levy taxes, shall, by an order to be entered in the record of its proceedings, levy against the valuation for assessment of all taxable property located in the county on the assessment date, and in the various towns, cities, school districts, and special districts within such county, the requisite property taxes for all purposes required by law.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 39-1-102(14) currently provides, in part: