Board, Cty. Commrs. v. Vail Assoc
[…] We emphasized this difference: "The Colorado Constitution states that all taxes upon real property shall be uniform and distinguishes agricultural and residential property from other types of real property for assessment purposes."M.D.C., 830 P.2d at 978; see also id. at 981 (holding that surface use of land for monetary profit is the subject of the statutory provisions implementing Article X's special treatment of agricultural taxation); § 39-1-103(5)(a) (providing that the "actual value of agricultural lands, exclusive of building improvements thereon, shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of such lands during a reasonable period of time, capitalized at a rate of thirteen percent").

The statutes applicable to agricultural taxation provide a definition of "Agricultural land" which includes both "the owner of the land or a lessee." § 39-1-102(1.6)(a).