Civil 8:22-cv-02999-AAQ
[…] Reading the claim as one under § 4-401 for the allegedly unauthorized checks paid from Gated Enterprise's account, Plaintiff has clearly alleged damages. M&T's acceptance and cashing of 178 checks allegedly containing Ms. Sol's forged signature resulted in unauthorized payments from Gated Enterprise's account totaling over $700,000. Accordingly, the Third Amended Complaint sufficiently alleges damages resulting from violations of the UCC.
2. Gated Enterprise's UCC Claim, as Alleged, is Not Time-Barred.
M&T Bank alternatively argues that any claim made under § 4-401 of the Maryland UCC is time barred. ECF No. 46, at 10-11. Article 4 of Maryland's UCC establishes the customer's duty to discover and report unauthorized items. Md. Com. Law § 4-406(f). If a customer “does not within 12 months after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration,” regardless of the bank's care or lack thereof. Id. Further, the UCC allows banks to shorten the discovery and reporting period in § 4-406(f).