Tracey v. First Am. Title Ins. Co.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 3, 23–24. First American split the excess premiums with the local title company (the “insurance producers,” or “agents”) that had procured the policies on its behalf. Id. ¶¶ 2–3, 17–18, 25.

Under the Maryland Insurance Code, a title insurer must (1) “file with the Commissioner all rates or premiums ... that it proposes to use”; and (2) “hold to the rates or premiums as approved by the Commissioner.” Md. Code Ann., Ins. §§ 11–403(a), 11–407(b); see also § 27–216(b)(1) (“A person may not willfully collect a premium or charge for insurance that: (i) exceeds ... [the] rates as filed with and approved by the Commissioner ...”).

1. Mitchell Tracey

In September 2004, Mitchell Tracey purchased her home for $152,170.00. Compl. ¶ 27. In connection with her loan closing, she purchased an owner's title insurance policy. Id. ¶ 28. On March 1, 2005, Mitchell Tracey refinanced her home.