No. 1539/2016
[…] Accordingly, the Court declines to dismiss the action against these defendants based on the statute of limitations, as the action was commenced within one year of the date of discovery' of the foreign object. However, defendants' motion is granted, as plaintiff s expert opinion is insufficient to defeat defendants' motion. Plaintiffs expert opinion is inadmissible, since the expert is a physician licensed in Massachusetts, and the affidavit is not notarized. Pursuant to CPLR § 2106(a), "[t]he statement" "of a physician,, osteopath or dentist, authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit" (CPLR § 2106(a)). As plaintiff s expert is licensed out of state, he/she was required to file his/her opinion in the form of an affidavit, and therefore, the opinion is inadmissible, and may not be considered by the Court (See Nelson v. Lighter, 179 A.D.3d 933, 935 [2d. Dept. 2020]).