2016-11102 Index No. 6049/13
[…] CPLR 2106(a), which permits such a statement to be in the form of an affirmation, only applies to attorneys, physicians, osteopaths, and dentists licensed to practice in the State of New York. The legislature amended CPLR 2106 effective January 1, 2015. As so amended, CPLR 2106(b) permits affirmations to be utilized by any person outside the United States, but not persons within the United States except as permitted under CPLR 2106(a). CPLR 2106(b) now provides: "The statement of any person, when that person is physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form: I affirm this ... day of ..., ..., under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law."
Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have granted those branches of the defendants' separate motions which were for summary judgment dismissing the causes of action alleging dental malpractice insofar as asserted against each of them.