Soderlund v. Merrigan
[…] The tort claims could not have arisen absent the defendants' alleged violation of § 54-142a." Ferdinand v. New Haven, supra, 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 65. Such is not the case here, where the Appellate Court has found an independent ministerial duty to vacate an arrest warrant based on the court order.

COUNT THREE I. Indemnity

In count three the plaintiff seeks indemnity from the defendant City of Meriden for the alleged negligence of its employee defendant Merrigan pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any . . . city . . . notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment . . ."

"A plaintiff bringing suit under General Statutes § 7-465 first must allege in a separate count and prove the employee's duty to the individual injured and the breach thereof. Only then may the plaintiff go on to allege and prove the town's liability by indemnification."