Ferdinand v. New Haven
[…] The court noted: "What argues strongly in my mind against creation of a cause of action here is that Section 54-142a (b) and (c) explicitly provide that the arrested person or his or her heirs may come into court to have the records erased. Under a statutory scheme like this it would be difficult to imagine that the legislature would have intended to create a private cause of action. Any prospective person likely to be harmed has the means to ensure his or her record is erased." Id., 432.

General Statutes § 54-142a (b) provides in relevant part that "nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the arrested person or any one of his heirs from filing a petition for erasure with the court granting such not guilty judgment or dismissal . . . and thereupon all police and court records and records of the state's attorney, prosecuting attorney or prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased."

In the well reasoned decision of Saccente v. Rocky Hill, supra, 13 Conn.L.Rptr. 382, 382-83, the court, Wagner, J., rejected the plaintiff's claim that a private cause of action could be brought pursuant to §§ 54-142a or 54-142c.