Ferdinand v. New Haven
[…] Barasso v. Rear Still Hill Road, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, CV 98 0417927 (October 18, 2002, Jones, J.) ( 30 Conn.L.Rptr. 546). In Barasso, the plaintiffs filed a revised motion to strike in order to circumvent an Appellate Court order. The facts of the present case differ from Barasso, in that the defendants' second motion to strike in this case is in response to the plaintiff's fourth amended and revised complaint. Under these circumstances, the court will allow the defendants' second motion to strike.

General Statutes § 54-142a (a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever in any criminal case . . . the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased . . ."

General Statutes § 54-142a (e) states in relevant part: "The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record . . . information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such clerk or person charged with retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency."

Absent from the text of either subdivision is express authorization for a private cause of action for a violation of the statutory erasure provisions.