Ferdinand v. New Haven
[…] If a defendant released to the Custody of the Office of Adult Probation satisfactorily completes such defendant's period of probation, such defendant may apply for dismissal of the charges against such defendant and the court, on finding such satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges . . . [T]he court, upon receipt of a report submitted by the Office of Adult Probation that the defendant satisfactorily completed such defendant's period of probation, may on its own motion . . . dismiss such charges . . . Upon dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a.

General Statutes § 54-142a, entitled "Erasure of criminal records," states in relevant part within subsection (a): "Whenever in any criminal case . . . the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased . . ."