SOC GROUP II v. REYES
[…] The 10-day work out period, mandated pursuant to federal notice requirements, can be included within a notice to quit under Conn. Gen. Stat. 47a-23(e). Here, the defendant contends that the use and occupancy language in the notice to quit does not comply with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(e) in that the use and occupancy disclaimer takes effect prior to the expiration of the quit date or completion of the pretermination process whichever is later. In pertinent part Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 47a-23(e) states: "a use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later." In the present case, the use and occupancy disclaimer took effect immediately upon service of the notice to quit, not the later of the quit date or the completion of the pretermination process. The court is sympathetic to the plaintiff's argument that its notice to quit clearly delineated the March 31, 2005 quit date as the Termination date. The notice to quit is clear that the lease does not terminate until March 31, 2005. However, the plaintiff's the use and occupancy provision clearly violates the statute.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(e) states: (e) A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. Such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal. Such disclaimer shall be in substantially the following form: "Any payments tendered after the date specified to quit possession or occupancy, or the date of the completion of the pretermination process if that is later, will be accepted for use and occupancy only and not for rent, with full reservation of rights to continue with the eviction action."