HNSP118955
[…] Likewise, applicable federal law mandates that the tenant be notified of an opportunity to cure the default within ten days, see n.2 above. With respect to the use and occupancy admonition, General Statutes 47a-23(e) expressly provides that a combined federal/state notice properly may include this admonition (" disclaimer") using exactly the language employed by plaintiff in its notice. Subsection 47a-23(e) explicitly states that such a disclaimer, if included, " does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal."
Other cure periods and pre-termination hearing requirements, both federal and state, apply in other contexts; the ten-day cure period is applicable here because the termination is based solely on nonpayment of rent. ---------