HNSP118955
[…] No direct appellate guidance exists with respect to these problem areas. The Connecticut legislature in 1973 attempted to provide assistance in this context by amending the notice-to-quit statute for the express purpose of creating a safe harbor that would allow Section 8 landlords to satisfy both federal and state requirements using a combined notice to quit. See P.A. 93-209, codified at General Statutes § 47a-23(e). That provision states:
A termination notice required pursuant to federal law and regulations may be included in or combined with the notice required pursuant to this section and such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal, provided the rental agreement or lease shall not terminate until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. A use and occupancy disclaimer may be included in or combined with such notice, provided that such disclaimer does not take effect until after the date specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy or the date of the completion of the pretermination process, whichever is later. Such inclusion or combination does not thereby render the notice required pursuant to this section equivocal. Such disclaimer shall be in substantially the following form: Any payments tendered after the date specified to quit possession or occupancy, or the date of the completion of the pretermination process if that is later, will be accepted for use and occupancy only and not or rent, with full reservation of rights to continue with the eviction action.
Unfortunately, difficulties remain, especially with respect to poorly drafted communications from landlords to tenants having the unintended effect of " equivocating" a termination notice and thereby reinstating the tenancy. See, e.g., SOC Group II LP v.