4-24-0261
[…] "A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has been established by the board by examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians selected by the board and such other evidence as the board deems necessary." 40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2022). "The 3 physicians selected by the board need not agree as to the existence of any disability or the nature and extent of a disability." 40 ILCS 5/4112 (West 2022).
¶ 24 "Whether a disability is duty-related is a question of fact reviewed under the manifest weight of the evidence standard." City of East Peoria v.