4-24-0261
[…] Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill.2d 389, 392, 459 N.E.2d 958, 959 (1984). The fact is, plaintiff first claimed the Board and IMEs utilized an incorrect standard of causation during administrative review proceedings in the circuit court. As a result, plaintiff's arguments pertaining to this issue are forfeited. Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 212-13.
¶ 23 But notwithstanding plaintiff's forfeiture, he fails to show that the Board relied on an improper "causation standard" or that its decision was unsupported by the evidence. To be eligible for line-of-duty disability benefits under section 4-110 of the Pension Code, a firefighter must establish that he, "as the result of sickness, accident, or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of duty is *** physically or mentally permanently disabled for service in the fire department." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2022); see also Carrillo v. Park Ridge Firefighters' Pension Fund, 2014 IL App (1st) 130656, ¶ 23, 6 N.E.3d 782 (To obtain a line-of-duty pension, a claimant must prove a duty-related incident was "a causative factor contributing to the claimant's disability.").