Sobczak v. Meriden Board of Education
[…] Cf. Wadia Enterprises, Inc. v. Hartford, 224 Conn. 240, 250, 618 A.2d 506 (1992). For this reason, the motion to strike the first count is denied.

II

In count two, Sobczak, alleges that the board terminated his employment in violation of General Statutes § 31-51m because he reported a violation or suspected violation of state or federal laws and regulations. The board moves to strike count two on the ground that Sobczak fails to state a cognizable claim because he failed to file his civil action in the superior court within the time prescribed by § 31-51m(c).

General Statutes § 31-51m (Rev, to 1999) provides in relevant part: "(b) No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body. . . . (c) Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action, within ninety days of the date of the final administrative determination or within ninety days of such violation, whichever is later, in the superior court for the judicial district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred . . ."

Sobczak alleges that he was constructively terminated on December 19, 1997. He does not allege that he pursued any administrative action after his discharge, let alone exhausted his administrative remedies.