S.O. Tech/Special Operations Technologies, Inc. v. Berge
[…] State Personnel Bd. (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1169, 1175, quoting Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142.) Thus, we exercise independent review on the narrow question of whether S.O. Tech is entitled to seek fees under Civil Code section 3426.4.

California Uniform Trade Secrets Act

S.O. Tech's claims for misappropriation were brought under the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (CUTSA), Civil Code sections 3426 to 3426.11. Section 3426.4, at issue here, provides: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." To justify a fee award under this statute, the trial court must find that the party to whom fees are awarded is the prevailing party and that a willful and malicious misappropriation occurred. (Vacco Industries, Inc. v.