finding that plaintiff was a member of the “uniformed services” under USERRA based on allegations in complaint and granting motion to waive filing fee
[…] This matter comes before the Court on Plaintiff's Motion for Order Waiving Fees and Costs (ECF No. 3). Plaintiff requests an order under USERRA, specifically 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1), waiving the filing fees and other court costs for which he would be liable as the plaintiff in this action. In support of his motion, he states that he raises causes of action under the USERRA and he has been a member of the "uniformed services" as defined in the USERRA.
38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq.
Congress enacted USERRA to "prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services." The statute is therefore liberally construed in favor of veterans who seek its protections. The term "service in the uniformed services" is defined to mean:
Ragland v. Univ. of Kan. Hosp., 08-2379-EFM, 2009 WL 270231, at *1 (D. Kan. Feb. 4, 2009) (citing Davis v. Advocate Health Ctr.