Snyder v. Buchanan
[…] Debby had been hit four times by appellant's shots and was sitting in her vehicle. Even if we believe appellant's claim that she continued to taunt him about other men she had slept with, such evidence was not sufficient to incite a reasonable person to the use of deadly force. The court did not err in refusing appellant's requested instruction on voluntary manslaughter.
{¶ 50} Involuntary manslaughter is defined by R.C. 2903.04:
{¶ 51} "(A) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.
{¶ 52} "(B) No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of any degree, a regulatory offense, or a minor misdemeanor other than a violation of any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor and other than a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation that, regardless of the penalty set by ordinance for the violation, is substantially equivalent to any section contained in Title XLV of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor."
{¶ 53} The evidence does not support a conviction for involuntary manslaughter and an acquittal for aggravated murder. The evidence demonstrated that the front of Debby's neck had three incisions, measuring up to nine inches in length and up to four inches in depth.