No. 05-08-01546-CR
[…] Snowdy explained he drove towards the exit gate because his apartment was close to that gate and a car was exiting. Based on this evidence, and without explanation or specific findings, the trial judge denied the motion. After the trial continued, Aven and Trout described in more detail their observations of Snowdy, his performance on the field sobriety tests, details about the intoxilyzer room and breath test, and the belief by each that Snowdy was intoxicated and had lost "the normal use of his mental or physical faculties." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A) (Vernon 2003) (defining "intoxicated" to include "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol"). Both testified the stop and intoxilyzer room proceedings had been recorded, the recording of the stop could not be located, and the quality of the breath test video was poor.