No. 05-08-01546-CR
[…] In its brief, the State also offered the basis of "making an unsafe turn." Viewing the evidence here in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and looking at the totality of the circumstances, we conclude the State satisfied its burden of demonstrating the reasonableness of the stop. Under section 545.401(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, a person commits the offense of reckless driving if he drives a car "in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Tex. Transp. Code Ann.§ 545.401(a) (Vernon 1999). Under section 545.103 of the transportation code, a person may not "turn . . . from a direct course[] or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely." Id. § 545.103. Based on both Aven's and Trout's observations of Snowdy, a "person of reasonable caution" would have believed Snowdy committed either or both of those traffic violations. See, e.g., Singleton v. State, 91 S.W.3d 342, 347-48 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2002, no pet.)