No. 05-08-01546-CR
[…] See Iduarte, 268 S.W.3d at 548. Although the trial judge did not provide a basis for its ruling, the State, through Trout and Aven, offered two bases for the stop: "reckless driving" and "failure to maintain single lanes." In its brief, the State also offered the basis of "making an unsafe turn." Viewing the evidence here in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling and looking at the totality of the circumstances, we conclude the State satisfied its burden of demonstrating the reasonableness of the stop. Under section 545.401(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, a person commits the offense of reckless driving if he drives a car "in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Tex. Transp. Code Ann.§ 545.401(a) (Vernon 1999). Under section 545.103 of the transportation code, a person may not "turn . . . from a direct course[] or move right or left on a roadway unless movement can be made safely."