RION PHEAL SNOWDEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Goodwin v. State, 91 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002, no pet.). Thus, the evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had been previously convicted of assaulting a member of his family or household, rendering the assault in this case a third degree felony. Appellant's issue is overruled. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
MARTIN RICHTER
JUSTICE
Do Not Publish Tex. R. App. P. 47 090652RF. U05
In section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code, family violence is defined, in relevant part, as follows:
“An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004.