22A-DC-1688
[…] Id. Contrary to Husband's assertions on appeal, we interpret the trial court's finding regarding the volatility in the real estate market as further support for its decision, in that the sale of the marital residence at a time when its value had appreciated considerably would be of the most financial benefit to the parties.
[¶17] In addition, the trial court's order that the parties sell the marital residence was supported by its findings. The trial court's statutory mandate was to divide the marital estate "in a just and reasonable manner[.]" Ind. Code § 31-15-7-4(b). The trial court was statutorily-authorized to order the sale of the marital residence. See I.C. § 31-15-7-4(b)(3) (providing that the trial court "shall divide" the marital estate by "ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale"). The parties agree that the marital residence was the major asset included in the marital estate. Wife was awarded primary physical custody of Children, she is unable to financially support the marital residence, and, given her poor financial health, required funds to procure a new residence.