No. 17889-3-II.
[…] Woodcreek Land Ltd. Partnerships v. City of Puyallup, 69 Wn. App. 1, 11, 847 P.2d 501 (1993).
Third, Sneed argues that because she was a tenured principal, she could not be transferred under RCW 28A.405.230. Our holding with regard to this statute is dispositive as to all claims except for the constructive discharge claim.
[2, 3] RCW 28A.405.230 prohibits principals with three or more years' experience from being transferred to a "subordinate certificated position." A subordinate certificated position is defined by the statute as "any administrative or nonadministrative certificated position for which the annual compensation is less than the position currently held by the administrator." RCW 28A.405.230 (emphasis added). Here, because Sneed's salary as Administrator for At-Risk Students was the same as her salary as principal, RCW 28A.405.230 does not apply. Also, we hold that this is dispositive as to whether Sneed's transfer was an adverse change in her contract status.
RCW 28A.405.230 provides in pertinent part:
Any certificated employee of a school district employed as . . . [a] principal . . ., hereinafter in this section referred to as "administrator", shall be subject to transfer, at the expiration of the term of his or her employment contract, to any subordinate certificated position within the school district.