No. 4D98-3525.
[…] Collier County, 733 So.2d at 1018.
Lastly, we reject the City's contention that section 170.201, Florida Statutes (1997), requires that the assessment in this case be validated. Chapter 170 is entitled "Supplemental and Alternative Method of Making Local Municipal Improvements" and is designed to offer guidance to municipalities in the exercise of their authority to levy and collect assessments "against property benefitted." Section 170.201(1) provides in part that "[i]n addition to other lawful authority to levy and collect special assessments, the governing body of a municipality may levy and collect special assessments to fund capital improvements and municipal services, including, but not limited to, fire protection, emergency medical services, garbage disposal, sewer improvement, street improvement, and parking facilities." We read the provisions of chapter 170 as a whole as applying only to services which benefit the burdened property.