Index No. 158451/2021 Motion Seq. No. 004
[…] Power Auth., 100; A.D.3d 944, 946 (2012), citing CPLR 3103. "The delicate balance between allowing liberal disclosure and protecting the parties from unnecessary intrusions, 7 is left to the sound discretion of the lower courts." Sgambelluri v Recinos, 192 Mise 2d 777, 779 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 2002), citing Andon ex rel. Andon v 302-304 Mott St. Assoc., 94 N.Y.2d 740,745 (2000).
CPLR 3103 (a) provides: "The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or any other prejudice to any person or the courts." See also Bassett v Bando Sangsa Co., Ltd., 94 A.D.2d 358, 360 (1st Dept 1983) (stating that "the dispositive criteria is dependent upon the particular facts and circumstances involved and whether the disclosure sought is abusive, i.e., whether it results in unnecessary expense, annoyance,