CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09CV-P161-S.
[…] The arrest of a parolee is more like "a mere transfer of the subject from constructive custody into actual or physical custody." United States v. Butcher, 926 F.2d 811, 814 (9th Cir. 1991). More importantly, "a state's operation of a probation or [parole] systems, like its operation of a school, government office or prison, or its supervision of a regulated industry, likewise presents `special needs' beyond normal law enforcement that may justify departures from the usual warrant and probable-cause requirements." Griffin v. Wisconsin., 483 U.S. 868, 873-74 (1987).
Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 439.430: "(1) Any parole officer having reason to believe that a parolee has violated the terms of his release may arrest the parolee without a warrant or may deputize any other peace officer to do so." The Supreme Court has upheld the validity of similar state regulations. See, e.g., Griffin v.