George v. Cockrell
[…] United States Parole Comm'n, 985 F.2d 835, 837 (5th Cir. 1993).

2.

The record shows that petitioner was arrested for burglary of a building while out on parole. A pre-revocation warrant was issued on November 20, 2001. (St. Hab. Tr-II 25-26). Petitioner was not given a preliminary hearing and remained in custody for more than 113 days before he was interviewed by a parole officer. According to petitioner, this delay prejudiced his ability to obtain bond or present a defense to the underlying burglary charge.

Although petitioner couches his argument in due process terms, he cites to section 508.2811 of the Texas Government Code. (Hab. Pet. at 7). This statute provides:

A parole panel or a designee of the board shall provide within a reasonable time to an inmate or [releasee] a preliminary hearing to determine whether probable cause or reasonable grounds exist to believe that the inmate or person has committed an act that would constitute a violation of a condition of release, unless the inmate or person:

(1) waives the preliminary hearing; or

(2) after release:

(A) has been charged only with an administrative violation of a condition of release; or
(B) has been adjudicated guilty of or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to an offense committed after release, other than an offense punishable by fine only involving the operation of a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the court has deferred disposition of the case, imposed a sentence in the case, or placed the inmate or person on community supervision.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.2811 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). The state habeas court determined that petitioner was not entitled to a preliminary hearing because he pled guilty to the underlying burglary charge on March 7, 2002. (St. Hab. Tr-II 62).