Smith v. Whorton
[…] If Orduna had said something to the police that either exculpated Petitioner or impeached a prosecution witness, then he could have testified to that effect. He did not. Consequently, the Nevada Supreme Court's decision was a reasonable application of Bagley. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).

Tenth, the prosecution provided to the jurors copies of the transcript of Petitioner's police statement. See Ex. B (#2-1, p. 13). The jurors took notes on their copies, and they were allowed to keep the copies through the trial. Petitioner claims that this was erroneous. The Nevada Supreme Court ruled:

NRS 175.401 provides that the jury must be given particular admonishments at each adjournment of the court. These admonishments were given in this case, as required. Among these admonishments is a requirement that they not "form or express any opinion on any subject connected with the trial until the cause is finally submitted to them." We have previously stated that there is a presumption that the jury follows the instructions that are given to them.
Jurors are also instructed that they are allowed to take notes during the trial.