No. 3:02-CV-227-JRS
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) provides: "In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of... 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981-1983, 1985, 1986, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . . "
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) provides: "In any action or proceeding under this title, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs. . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 12205 provides: "In any action . . . commenced pursuant to [the ADA], the court . . ., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . ."
42 U.S.C. § 794a(b) provides: "In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of [the Rehabilitation Act], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."