Civil No. 3:09cv228 (JBA).
[…] Cathcart, 291 F. App'x 360, 363 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting Weiss v. Comm'r Internal Revenue, 850 F.2d 111, 114 (2d Cir. 1998)). It provides that "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under the title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for" reasonable costs incurred in connection with litigation and administrative proceedings within the IRS. Section 7430(c)(4) defines "prevailing party" as any party that "has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or . . . has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and . . . which meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of tile 28," which further defines "party" as "an individual whose net worth did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed."
A. Net Worth
Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate his net worth was less than $2 million when he commenced this suit.