Kiczuk v. United States
[…] DISCUSSION

Attorneys' Fees & Court Costs

Plaintiff seeks to recover her attorneys' fees and the administrative and litigation costs that she incurred in the course of this litigation. Pl.'s Mot. Att'y Fees, Interest & Litig. Costs (“Pl.'s Mot.”) at 1-2, ECF No. 46. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, the “prevailing party” in a tax refund action may be awarded reasonable litigation costs and attorneys' fees paid or incurred by that party in connection with the action. See U.S. Dep't of Just., Tax Div. v. Hudson, 626 F.3d 36, 38 (2d Cir. 2010). Section 7430(c)(4) defines “prevailing party” as a party that “has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or . . . has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” However, “[a] party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding . . . if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i).