No. 15–CM–342 No. 15–CT–343.
[…] Id. (quoting Olano v. United States, 507 U.S. 725, 732, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508 (1993) ).
Here, Mr. Smith demanded a jury trial, and unlike in Davis, we are not reviewing this matter for plain error only. The government's argument that this court cannot afford Smith a remedy for what it acknowledges was a denial of his statutory right to a jury trial is incorrect, and we are aware of no authority that precludes us from granting Mr. Smith the jury trial that he was statutorily entitled to in the first place. See D.C.Code § 17–306 (providing that the court may “affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order or judgment ... lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate order, judgment, or decision, or require such further proceedings to be had, as is just in the circumstances”).