No. 15–CM–342 No. 15–CT–343.
[…] Mr. Smith requested a jury trial on the remaining six charges, and the trial court denied the motion and the case proceeded to a bench trial. Ultimately, the trial court found appellant guilty of three charges: Leaving after Colliding, DUI, and Reckless Driving. This appeal followed.
II.
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying him a jury trial pursuant to D.C.Code § 16–705, which provides in part:
In any case where the defendant is not under the Constitution of the United States entitled to a trial by jury, the trial shall be by a single judge without a jury, except that if ... [t]he defendant is charged with 2 or more offenses which are punishable by a cumulative fine or penalty of more than $4,000 or a cumulative term of imprisonment of more than 2 years; and [t]he defendant demands a trial by jury, the trial shall be by jury....
D.C.Code § 16–705(b).
Here, Mr. Smith faced six charges that carried a cumulative maximum sentence of 990 days (approximately 2.7 years) or $5,500, which clearly brings his case under § 16–705. The charges are summarized in the following table:
Charge | Maximum Penalty | Outcome |
---|---|---|