Smith v. Thomas
[…] Thomas agrees that the pre-judgment interest should run from the date each deposit was made.

Under Delaware law, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest when the amount of damage is calculable, and such interest has been awarded in a breach of contract case. Such interest is calculated from the date payment is due. Where the underlying obligation to make payments arises out of a contract, a Court should look to the contract to determine when interest begins to accrue. When the contract does not specify an interest rate, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) states that "the legal rate of interest shall be 0.5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."

See F.E. Meyers Co. v. Rime Maintenance Services, Inc., 3rd Cir., 599 F. Supp. 697, 704 (1984); Citadel Holding Corp. v. Rosen, Del. Supr., 603 A.2d 818, 826 (1992).

See Citadel Holding Corp., 603 A.2d at 826.

See id.