Smith v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] See Transportes Ferreos de Venezuela II CA v. NKK Corp., 239 F.3d 555, 560 (3d Cir. 2001). It "does not constitute an agreement that if one is rejected the other is necessarily justified or that the losing party waives judicial consideration and determination whether genuine issues of material fact exist." Id. at 560 (citation omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Section 1731 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law requires insurers offering motor vehicle insurance to offer UM and UIM coverage, but it makes the purchase of such coverage optional. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(a). Section 1734 of the MVFRL allows the named insured to elect limits of UM or UIM coverage in an amount equal to or less than a policy's liability limit for bodily injury. See 75 Pa.C.SA. § 1734 ("A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731...in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury). "[S]ection 1734 does not dictate that the opportunity for reduction, or a form to that effect, be presented when a policy is issued. It merely provides that a reduction of this kind may be accomplished, but only by a writing which constitutes a request by a named insured." Nationwide Mut. Ins.