Civil Action No. 14–2274.
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1791 and Defendant's Exhibit G. The signed “Uninsured Motorist Protection Options Pennsylvania” and the “Underinsured Motorist Protection Options Pennsylvania” forms reject stacked limits on UM and UIM coverage. Defendant's Exhibit C at U–CA–555–B–556–B. None of the forms specific to Pennsylvania allow for an explicit request for reduced UM coverage.
Pennsylvania insurers create a presumption that the insured has been advised of available benefits and limits by including the IMPORTANT NOTICE form as part of the original policy application. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1791 (“It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage ... [text of the “IMPORTANT NOTICE” form]”). presenting a pure question of law for the Court. See 401 Fourth St., Inc. v. Investors Ins. Grp., 583 Pa. 445, 453, 879 A.2d 166 (2005).
III. Discussion
A. Summary Judgment Standard