Civil Action No. 14–2274.
[…] Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 269 F.Supp.2d 612, 615 n. 1 (E.D.Pa.2003) (quoting Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller et. al, 10A Fed. Prac. and Proc. § 2720 (3d ed.1998) ). Here, the parties' dispute concerns the proper interpretation of an insurance contract, presenting a pure question of law for the Court. See 401 Fourth St., Inc. v. Investors Ins. Grp. , 583 Pa. 445, 453, 879 A.2d 166 (2005).
B. Legal Analysis
The parties agree that the PA MVFRL requires every motor vehicle policy issued in Pennsylvania to include an offer of UM and UIM coverage. Specifically, Section 1731 of the MVFRL provides, in relevant part:
No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.