No. 01-04-00283-CR.
[…] See former TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 43.02(c) (Act of Jan. 1, 1974, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 43.02(c), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 959, amended by Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 987, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2153-54). Effective September 1, 2001, however, prostitution became a felony offense upon conviction of a fourth offense of prostitution. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 43.02(c) (Vernon 2003). Section 43.02(c) of the Penal Code states as follows:
An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, unless the actor has previously been convicted one or two times of an offense under this section, in which event it is a Class A misdemeanor. If the actor has previously been convicted three or more times of an offense under this section, the offense will be a state jail felony.
Id.
Standards of Review
This court reviews a challenge to a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash an indictment under the abuse-of-discretion standard. See Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158, 163 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981) (op. on reh'g).