No. M2005-00402-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Townes, 56 S.W.3d 30, 35 (Tenn.Crim.App. 2000),overruled on other grounds by State v. Terry, 118 S.W. 3d 355, 359 (Tenn. 2003). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-106(g) ("A ground for relief is waived if the petitioner personally or through an attorney failed to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented"). Moreover, the post-conviction statutes expressly require that all known post-conviction claims be raised in the initial petition. See Tenn Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) ("The petitioner shall include all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief and shall verify under oath that all such claims are included.").