No. M2019-01601-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Petitioner additionally cites to State v. David Scott Hall, --- S.W.3d ---, 2019 WL 117580 M2015-02402-SC-R11-CD, at *1 (Tenn. Jan. 7, 2019), but acknowledges that the case was decided after the entry of his guilty plea and, thus, trial counsel could not have discussed the case with him.
As relevant to the charges of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor in counts two through thirty-five of the indictment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1005 provides:
It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in:Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1005(a) (2016). "Sexual activity" includes the "[l]ascivious exhibition of the female breast or the genitals, buttocks, anus or pubic or rectal area of any person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1002(8)(G) (2016).
(1) Sexual activity; or
(2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.