SCOTT B. SMITH, Petitioner-Appellant, v. STATE OF HAWAI'I, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Sess. Laws Act 194 (Act 194) at 587. Act 194 amended Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-668.5 effective July 1, 2015, by adding subsection (3), which states that for terms of imprisonment imposed prior to June 18, 2008, the Department of Public Safety (DPS) shall provide notice to defendants that DPS may recalculate the multiple terms of imprisonment imposed on the defendants and of their right to have the court review their sentence. As amended by Act 194, HRS § 706-668.5 provides:
(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant, whether at the same time or at different times, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
(3) For terms of imprisonment imposed prior to June 18, 2008, the department of public safety shall post written notice in all inmate housing units and the facility library at each correctional facility for a period of two months and send written notice to the defendant no later than January 1, 2016, that shall include but not be limited to:
(a) Notice that the department of public safety may recalculate the multiple terms of imprisonment imposed on the defendant; and
HRS § 706-668.5 (Supp. 2016),(b) Notice of the defendant's right to have the court review the defendant's sentence.
As explained by the conference committee report on the bill that was ultimately enacted as Act 194, the purpose of Act 194 was as follows:
Your Committee on Conference finds that prior to 2008, section 706-668.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, relating to imposition of multiple terms of imprisonment, provided that the terms run consecutively unless the court specifically ordered that the terms run concurrently. Act 193, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008, amended section 706-668.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and provided that multiple terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court specifically orders that the terms run consecutively.