Smith v. State
[…] Although we find that there was sufficient probable cause to arrest and search Smith based upon the localized odor of marijuana on his person, we also, in the alternative, determine that Smith was lawfully arrested based upon his unwillingness to follow Corporal Teare's orders to not enter the house or otherwise obey his commands upon finding him in the bathroom of the house.

Section 10-201(c)(3) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) provides that "[a] person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance of the public peace." Smith, however, contends that to be found responsible for disturbing the "public peace," "an unreasonably loud noise" must have occurred, about which there was no testimony in the instant case, citing to a different subsection of Section 10-201(c), that being subsection (c)(5), which requires that "[a] person from any location may not, by making a loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another: (i) on the other's land or premises; (ii) in a public place; or (iii) on a public conveyance." Section 10-201(c)(5), however, with its "loud noise" requirement was not in play in the present case, so that the absence of "loud noise" testimony is without effect.