Crim. No. 726.
[…] In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction. Such court shall exercise its original jurisdiction only in habeas corpus cases and in such cases of strictly public concern as involve questions affecting the sovereign rights of this state or its franchises or privileges."
The provision in § 32-22-04 upon which Smith relies is: "The writ [habeas corpus] must be granted by the supreme court, or any judge thereof, upon petition by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this state." Several other provisions in Chapter 32-22 provide added support for Smith's argument.