Crim. No. 726.
[…] Under the North Dakota Constitution, §§ 86 and 92, original and remedial writs should only issue when necessary to the proper exercise of the court's jurisdiction. An appropriate showing has not been made in this case.
Smith previously applied for a writ from the district court. It was denied. The trial court considered the case to be one for a declaratory judgment. There has been no appeal therefrom. On appealability of orders by the district court in habeas corpus matters, see LePera v. Snider, 240 N.W.2d 862 (N.D. 1976).
Smith further argues that pursuant to §§ 27-02-04 and 32-22-04, NDCC, this court should exercise habeas corpus jurisdiction in this case. The pertinent provision in § 27-02-04 states:
"Such court [referring to the supreme court], in the exercise of its original jurisdiction, may issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and injunction. In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction. Such court shall exercise its original jurisdiction only in habeas corpus cases and in such cases of strictly public concern as involve questions affecting the sovereign rights of this state or its franchises or privileges."
The provision in § 32-22-04 upon which Smith relies is: "The writ [habeas corpus] must be granted by the supreme court, or any judge thereof, upon petition by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this state."