Alex v. Schuetzle
[…] Satran, 313 N.W.2d 740, 741 n. 1 (1981); Shulze v. Satran, 368 N.W.2d 531 (N.D. 1985).

However, since these decisions, former N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32 has been repealed and replaced by ch. 29-32.1. And, unlike its predecessor, ch. 29-32.1 contains language which suggests that a motion for post-conviction relief is not an appropriate remedy for challenging deprivations of good-time credits. Section 29-32.1-01(2) states in relevant part the following:

A proceeding under this chapter is not available to provide relief for disciplinary measures, custodial treatment, or other violations of civil rights of a convicted person occurring after the imposition of sentence.

Assuming that post-conviction relief under ch. 29-32.1 is not available, the next logical state remedy would seem to be an application for a writ of habeas corpus under N.D.C.C. ch. 32-22, which is what Alex attempted in this case.