Smith v. Raymond
[…] Delaware law applies to this issue because Horizon is a Delaware corporation. (Compl. ¶ 5.) See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-47 (2009) ("In any derivative proceeding in the right of a foreign corporation, the matters . . . shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation.").

{2} Defendants James G. Cameron, Vern Clark, Dan A. Colussy, William J. Flynn, Alex J. Mandl, Norman Y. Mineta, and Thomas P. Storrs (collectively, the "Outside Directors") have also moved to dismiss the Complaint on these same grounds.