Record No. 1978-92-1
[…] It is uncontroverted that a "lifeline" was located at the work area and employees were instructed to secure themselves to this cable whenever "exposed to a fall greater than four feet." Claimant was provided a "safety belt" for attachment to the lifeline and was aware that he was "supposed to tie off." Connection of the belt to the lifeline would have prevented the accident, and claimant admitted that he would "be paying for [his] mistake for the rest of [his] life."
Code § 65.2-306(A) provides, in pertinent part:
No compensation shall be awarded to the employee or his dependents for an injury or death caused by . . . 5. The employee's willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.
"To prevail upon a defense of willful misconduct . . . [an employer must] establish (1) that the safety rule was reasonable, (2) that the rule was known to [employee], (3) that the rule was for [employee's] benefit, and (4) that [employee] intentionally undertook the forbidden act." Spruill v.