Case No. 2:07CV00012 ERW.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2). _Although pleading requirements under the Federal Rules are not intended to be burdensome, in the present case, Plaintiffs' allegations in Count VI fail to state the Child Sexual Abuse statute on which they rest, and therefore are so vague that Defendant Flesner cannot "reasonably be required to frame a responsive pleading." Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(e).
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.046 specifically defines Childhood Sexual Abuse as an act that "would have been a violation of section 566.030, 566.040, 566.050, 566.060, 566.070, 566.080, 566.090, 566.100, 566.110, or 566.120, RSMo, or section 568.020, RSMo."
"The decision whether to allow a party to amend [his] complaint 'is left to the sound discretion of the district courts.'" Egerdahl v. Hibbing Cmty. Coll., 72 F.3d 615, 620 (8th Cir. 1995) (quoting Humphreys v. Roche Boomed.