Case No. 2:07CV00012 ERW.
[…] An action by an employee for the payment of unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation or liquidated damages by reason of the nonpayment of minimum wages or overtime compensation, and for the recovery of any amount under and by virtue of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . ."
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.140.
Even if this were not satisfied, Section 537.046 provides additional time for the filing of "independent civil actions for damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.046(2). This statute allows pleadings to be filed at the latter of either (1) within five years of the plaintiff's eighteenth birthday, or (2) "within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or illness was caused by child sexual abuse." Straub v. Tull, 128 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Mo.Ct.App. 2004) (quoting H.R.B. v. J.L.G., 913 S.W.2d 92, 95 (Mo.Ct.App. 1995)); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.046.2. Count V is not barred by the statute of limitations.