holding that the balancing of competing public policies is best left to the legislature
[…] Our legislature could have reasonably conceived that such a classification would avoid an overlapping or duplication of damages, limit the expansion of tort liability to the parent/child relationship, and avoid an increased burden on society, as discussed earlier in this opinion. Therefore, equal protection has not been violated.
Next, appellants assert that the dismissal of their claims for parental and filial consortium denies them access to the courts in violation of the open courts provision of the Missouri Constitution. Article I, Section 14 provides:
[t]hat the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.
This Court has previously determined that the constitutional right of access assures Missourians the "right to pursue in the courts the causes of action the substantive law recognizes."