Smith v. O'Brien
[…] CAP Glass, Inc., 130 A.3d at 788; see also Cornell, 4 Pa. at 374 (recognizing in 1846 that the common law privilege applied when one party was "no longer in being, or has even been divorced and married to another person").

Section 5914 provides the identical privilege for criminal cases, merely replacing the phrase "civil matter" with "criminal proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5914. Our research had not revealed a distinction in the application of the civil and criminal confidential communications privileges. In contrast, the spousal confidential communications privileges of Sections 5914 (criminal) and 5923 (civil) are "distinct" from the spousal testimonial privileges provided in Sections 5913 (criminal) and 5924 (civil) which provide that "neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other" with specified exceptions. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5913, 5924; Spetzer, 813 A.2d at 716-17 (citations omitted).

Courts presume that communications between spouses are confidential, such that "the party opposing the privilege bears the burden of overcoming this presumption."