Smith v. O'Brien
[…] Trial Ct. Op. at 11-12. The trial court opined that the communications relating to child abuse were not "the sensitive, marital harmony-inspiring communications contemplated by the common law authorities, or the Pennsylvania General Assembly, in erecting this privilege." Id. (quoting Spetzer, 813 A.2d at 720). In light of the circumstances presented here, we respectfully disagree with the trial court's analysis.

We reiterate that Spetzer expressly rejected imposition of a bright-line rule applying Section 6381's exception "to modify" the spousal confidential communications privilege in all cases involving allegations of child abuse. Spetzer, 813 A.2d at 722. Rather, Section 6381, by its own terms, applies to "child abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of information)." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a).