Smith v. O'Brien
[…] (citation omitted). In reaching its conclusion, the Supreme Court "[found] further support" for its conclusion that the privilege did not apply "in light of [Section] 6381 of the Child Protective Services Law" ("CPSL"). Id.

The Commonwealth charged the defendant with fifty-eight criminal counts, including rape of his wife's daughter, witness intimidation, criminal solicitation, and criminal attempt in regard to his planned sexual assaults on her daughters. Spetzer, 813 A.2d at 711, 713.

Section 6381 of the CPSL provides that "the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to section 6341 (relating to amendment or expunction of information)." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a). Section 6381(c) restricts application of the spousal confidential communications privilege, instructing that "a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife . . . shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse." Id. at § 6381(c).

Section 6381(c) provides in full as follows:

Privileged communications.-Except for privileged communications between a lawyer and a client and between a minister and a penitent, a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife or between any professional person, including, but not limited to, physicians, psychologists, counselors, employees of hospitals, clinics, day-care centers and schools and their patients or clients, shall not constitute grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(c).

The Spetzer Court found the CPSL relevant to whether a spouse has a reasonable expectation that the "communication will remain confidential."