Cap Glass, Inc. v. Coffman
[…] (3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or with the other; or
(4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse or rape.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5913.
Section 5914, the criminal law analogue of § 5923, provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5914.

Section 5913, unlike its civil analogue at § 5924, is not a rule of witness competency. Rather, it creates a privilege whereby one can refuse to testify against one's spouse in a criminal proceeding. See Savage, 695 A.2d at 823.

In Commonwealth v.