1:06-CV-211.
[…] Bd. of Regents of the Unv. System of Georgia, 535 U.S. 613, 624 (2002) (holding a state waives its Eleventh Amendment immunity when it removes a case from state court to federal court)), or (3) agreeing to administer a federal-state program that imposes certain federal standards upon the state. Lawson, 211 F.3d at 334. The State of New York has expressly consented to a limited waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See N.Y. Const. Art. III, § 19; N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 8 (McKinney 2007) (entitled "waiver of immunity from liability").
New York has enacted the Court of Claims Act, which establishes that the state "waives its immunity from liability and action and . . . assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court [of New York] . . . provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article." Id. In the State of New York, the Court of Claims has "jurisdiction to hear and determine claims against the state." N.Y. Const.