Smith v. Merrill Lynch Co., Inc.
[…] Locator argues and it is not refuted that, if not for Locator, plaintiff would never have recovered the money she received.

Indubitably, it was the efforts and services of Locator that resulted in the recovery of the missing check in the sum of $299,500. In opposition to Locator's motion for summary judgment, the attorneys for Fitzgerald Fitzgerald refer to CPLR § 1206, CPLR § 01207, Judiciary Law § 474 as well as the Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme Court and County Court § 202.67(a) and (d).

CPLR § 1206 Disposition of Proceeds of Claim of Infant, judicially declared in competent or conservative, provides that: (c) . . . "This money is subject to withdrawal only upon order of the court, except that no court order shall be required to pay over to the infant who has attained the age of eighteen years all money's so held unless the depository is in receipt of an order from a court of competent jurisdiction directing it to withhold such payment beyond the infant's eighteenth birthday."

Moreover with respect to fees for an infant, reference must be made to Judiciary Law § 474 as well as Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme Court and the County Court §§ 202.67(a) and (d).